OT:RR:CTF:ER LIQ-7 H023201 RDC
[…] ISSUES: 1. Whether the sugar was classified correctly on liquidation? 2. Whether CBP is obligated to notify an importer of merchandise that is subject to a quota of the quota status before it releases custody of the merchandise? 3. Whether CBP is obligated to demand redelivery of imported merchandise for the purpose of permitting the importer to enter the merchandise under a different form of entry?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

We note initially that the instant protest was timely filed, i.e., within 180 days of the liquidations of the entries (19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3)(B)). Under 19 U.S.C. § 1514 “decisions of the Customs Service, including the legality of all orders and findings entering into the same, as to . . . the classification and rate and amount of duties chargeable. . . [or] “the liquidation” (§ 1514(a)(2), (5)) are final unless a protest of that decision is filed within 180 days of liquidation (§ 1514(c)(3)(B)). This Protest was filed on 5/9/2007, and the entries were liquidated on 12/22 and 12/29/2006.